Divisions of Court

Division A

Judge Madeline Jasmine

2393 Highway 18
Suite 100
P. O. Box 277
Edgard LA 70049
Telephone: (985) 497-3315 ex. 2142 or (Toll-free) 1(877) 497-8836 ex. 2142
Fax:  (985) 497-5399

Staff

Judicial Assistant: Goldie Rainey
Judicial Law Clerk: Iman S. Montgomery
Official Court Reporters: Judi Singelmann and Glenda Meyer
Juvenile Probation Officer: Jonah Bartholomew

Division Assignments

Bailiff: Yolanda Crawford
Civil Minute Clerk: Lori Burke-Colas
Juvenile Minute Clerk: Tanya Gaspard
Criminal Minute Clerk: Gabrielle McKarry
Felony Assistant District Attorney: Newton Savoie and Barry Landry
Misdemeanor Assistant District Attorney: Orenthal Jasmin
Juvenile Assistant District Attorney: Jarrette Tuircuit and Sharrolyn Miles
Felony Public Defenders: Eric Goza, Annika MengensenLisa Parker, and Shannon Battiste
Misdemeanor Public Defender: Victor M. Ortiz
Juvenile Public Defenders: Kevin L. Ambres  and Fontella F. Baker

 

Division B

Judge E. Jeffrey Perilloux

2393 Highway 18
Suite 101
P. O. Box 357
Edgard LA 70049
Telephone: (985) 497-5508 or  (Toll-free) 1(877) 497-8836 ex. 2139
Fax: (985) 497-5144

Staff

Judicial Assistant: Beth F. Bourgeois
Judicial Law Clerk: Joshua A. Morgan
Official Court Reporters: Laura Haindle and Glenda Meyer
Juvenile Probation Officer: Ronnie Smith

Division Assignments

Bailiff: Betty Bailey
Civil Minute Clerk: Megan Cancienne
Juvenile Minute Clerk: Tanya Gaspard
Criminal Minute Clerk: Brandie Williams
Felony Assistant District Attorney: Leandre M. Millet and J. Philip Prescott, Jr.
Misdemeanor Assistant District Attorney: Orenthal Jasmin
Juvenile Assistant District Attorney: Sharrolyn Miles and Jarrette Tuircuit
Felony Public Defenders: Eric Goza, Lisa Parker, Shannon Battiste and Matthew Whitworth 
Misdemeanor Public Defender: Victor M. Ortiz
Juvenile Public Defenders: Kevin L. Ambres and Fontella F. Baker

 

Division C

Judge J. Sterling Snowdy

2393 Highway 18
Suite 107
P. O. Box 308
Edgard LA 70049
Telephone: (985) 497-5580  or  (Toll-free) 1(877) 497-8836 ex. 2136
Fax: (985) 497-5572

Staff

Judicial Assistant: Dana L. Milioto
Judicial Law Clerk: Aimee R. Lewis
Official Court Reporters: Wanda Millet and Glenda Meyer
Juvenile Probation Officer: Samantha Wilson

Division Assignments

Bailiff: Jay Nolan
Civil Minute Clerk: Monica Joseph
Juvenile Minute Clerk: Tanya Gaspard
Criminal Minute Clerk: Rhonda Guidry
Capital Minute Clerk: Chantell M. Dinvaut
Felony Assistant District Attorney:  Shelley Deville and Henri Dufresne
Misdemeanor Assistant District Attorney: Orenthal Jasmin
Juvenile Assistant District Attorney: Jarrette Tuircuit and Sharrolyn Miles
Public Defenders: Shannon Battiste and Matthew Whitworth
Misdemeanor Public Defender: Victor M. Ortiz and Annika Mengensen
Juvenile Public Defenders: Kevin L. Ambres and Fontella F. Baker